Select Page

Notice of Data Security Incident

April 3, 2020

Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission has become aware of a data security incident that may have resulted in the inadvertent exposure of tribal members’ personal information. At this time, there is no evidence that personal information was actually accessed or viewed, or any indication of anyone’s information being misused, and Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission has taken steps to notify anyone whose information may have been exposed.

On February 10, 2020, we identified certain individuals whose information was contained in an email account that may have been accessed by unknown, unauthorized third party. After identifying potentially suspicious activity, our IT staff immediately began an investigation and engaged computer forensic experts to determine if any information was impacted. After examining the accounts, the investigation determined that information, possibly including names, driver’s license numbers, and Social Security numbers in a small number of cases, may have been contained in an impacted e-mail account.

Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission remains committed to protecting tribal members’ information and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future, including reviewing and revising its information security policies and procedures. Letters sent to potentially impacted individuals include additional information about what occurred and a toll-free number where customers can learn more about the incident. The call center is available Monday through Friday between 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Central at (800) 939-4170.

The privacy and security of our customer information is a top priority for Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, which deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

Pin It on Pinterest